SynchronyAustralia

A food and support services company.

Privacy Statement and Legal Disclaimer

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how Synchrony Australia protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us in the course of your dealings with us. This Privacy Statement does not apply to employee records, which are generally exempt from privacy laws. What information do we collect? The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and its relevance to our business. For example, we may collect details such as your name, address, credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing address, telephone numbers and health issues relevant to our services or other operations. As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of "sensitive information" we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us unless you tell us otherwise.

How we collect information

We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or e-mail), visit our website or when you have contact with us in person. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party, for example: from people booking a service for you on your behalf from a company providing a service to you, which has sub-contracted (part of) provision of that service to us from other service providers who collect information on our behalf, and from market research companies contracted by us to obtain information so that we may improve and market our products and services.

How we use your personal information

We generally collect your personal information to provide services in catering, health, safety, environment, IT, associated business development and other support services.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We will only disclose your personal information to a third party where we have your consent, or where the disclosure is permitted or required by law. For example, we may disclose your personal information to: Synchrony Australia's related companies clients, where required for specific business purposes external service providers, such as contractors, consultants and agents suppliers, whom we engage in the provision of our services, but only for specific business purposes relating to their engagement tax, financial, audit and legal advisers, and government, regulatory and law enforcement agencies.

Additional information for job applicants

If you apply or register your interest for a position with Synchrony Australia we may collect your personal information including your name, CV and contact details. We sometimes engage service providers to assist us in the recruitment process, including recruitment agencies, security organisations and recruitment website operators. Where we do this we may exchange your personal information with those service providers, who may be located outside Australia. In some cases those service providers may collect your personal information directly and retain it for their own purposes, so you should ensure that you are aware of their privacy policies. We may also exchange your personal information with any referees nominated by you. Some of the personal information we request during the recruitment process is required to be collected under workplace and security laws. If we are unable to collect your personal information, we may not be able to consider you for employment with Synchrony Australia. Access to and correction of information we hold about you will, on request, be provided to you for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless the law requires us not to.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt within reasonable time. If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles. Keeping We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you. In most cases the transfer of information may be necessary to provide a service to you or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to a request by you or for the performance of a contract with a third party which is concluded in your interests. Please let us know if you have any objections to these transfers.

Your privacy inquires

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible. Privacy complaints about our acts or practices may be investigated by the Privacy Commissioner who has the power to make a determination including a declaration that the claimant is entitled to compensation. Synchrony Australia Attention: The Privacy Officer Level 5 Nexus Norwest 4 Columbia Court, Baulkam Hills NSW 2153 T: (02) 8860 9587

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on this website, so please visit periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement. In this Privacy Statement, "we", "us" and "Synchrony Australia" means Synchrony Australia Pty Ltd.

Legal Disclaimer

The information on this website is intended to be useful and informative for clients, the media and others who are interested in Synchrony Australia. Synchrony Australia will use reasonable care to ensure that information is accurate at the time it is added on the site. Please note, however, that Synchrony Australia cannot guarantee that the information is accurate and it will not be liable for any losses or damage that anyone may suffer as a result of relying on this information. The information may be changed by Synchrony Australia at any time. Please also note that the contents of this website do not constitute an invitation to invest in shares of Synchrony Australia or any other company. The copyright in this website belongs to Synchrony Australia. All other intellectual property rights are reserved.